2010 - 2011

Home > Achievements > 2010 - 2011

 
International
Qualified for the National Chess Junior Squad
Gorak Rajesh & Adam Taylor
Gorak won the World Youth Chess Championship trials and was selected to represent England in the World Youth chess championships in Brazil 2011.
 
England v Flanders board 3 - Gorak Rajesh
Gibraltar Junior International - U16 - Adam Taylor (U14 2nd=)
Robinson Cup England 24 (Adam Taylor board 3 a brilliant 6/6 recognised with the best English player award), Ireland 18½, Scotland 15½, Wales 14
Frydek Mistek  2011 (Czech Republic) Adam Taylor 6th
 
British Championships
U8 - Aditya Verma - British U8 Champion
 
U9 - Aditya Verma 15th=
U10 – Dion Huang 5th=
U13 – Adam Taylor 2nd=
Major Open Adam Taylor 4.5/9
Rapidplay Week 1: Adam Taylor 3/6, Nathalie Taylor 1/6
Rapidplay Week 2: Adam Taylor 3/6, Brian Chan 1/6
Not to mention the U14 team manager’s great performance in the U140 Championship
 
National Girls Championship
Qualified for final – Naomi Wei & Nathalie Taylor
National U12 Girls Champion (joint) – Naomi Wei
 
British Land UK Chess Challenge - Gigafinal
Qualified for Terafinal Main - Aditya Verma
Qualified for Terafinal Challengers – Siddharrth Chandrasekaran, Kit-Long Siu, Naomi Wei
 
A total of 51 players from Essex played in the Southern Gigafinal this year.
 
London Junior Chess Championship
Best Under 7 - Aditya Verma
U10 Joint Champion – Gorak Rajesh
 
U16 – Sagara Bogoda – 4/6 
U14 Major – Adam Taylor 3.5/6
U14 Minor – Rory Johnson 3/6, Edward Ballard 2/6
U12 Major – Gorak Rajesh 6/9, Naomi Wei 5/9, Rory Johnson 3.5/9, Dion Huang 3/9
U12 Minor – Edward McCallum 4/9
U10 Major – Gorak Rajesh 6/7, Dion Huang 4.5/7
U10 Minor – Niall Ali 4.5/7, Albert Amadeus 4.5/7, John Lynch 4/7, Demello Fraser 3.5/7, Ben Jarman 3.5/7, Mihir Mehrotra 3/7
U8 – Aditya Verma 5/7, Oscar Dybowski 4.5/7, Robert Dybowski 3/7
 

Essex Grand Prix Champions
U14 - Siddharrth Chandrasekaran
U11 - Naomi Wei
U11 Girls - Naomi Wei
U9 - Aditya Verma
(Well done to the Redbridge Chess Academy for a clean sweep)
 
Essex Junior Rapidplay Champion
Adam Taylor
 
Essex Junior Teams
U9 EPSCA East Zone – 3rd
U9 EPSCA Final – 10th
U11 Girls EPSCA Final – 8th
U11 EPSCA Ease Zone – 4th
U11 EPSCA Final – 9th
Audio Chess Grand Prix – Essex 6th=
 
U14 SCCU Eastern Section – 1st
U14 SCCU Final – Lost 11-13 against Surrey