News & Events

Home > News & Events

Well fought Win for Under 14s v Kent

The under 14 team played their second fixture of 2017/18 away against Kent on 2 December 2017.  The teams were evenly matched and despite some early wins for Essex after the first round the scores stood level at six points each.

After the interval between the games we certainly hit the ground running winning seven of the first eight games to finish thus ensuring victory in the match.  It was a credit to both teams that the remaining games continued to be well fought and there were two wins for each team giving a final score of 15-9 to Essex.

Basildon Junior Chess Tournament

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2017/18 was held at The Kingswood Primary School, Basildon on 19 November and it attracted 89 entrants from across Essex including and a large number from other counties.  There were also some juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Max Pert (Billericay) and Akhilan Balasundaram (Barnet)

Under 10

6/6 – Nina Pert (Billericay)

5/6 Daniel Shek (Crowthorne)

Great Start for the u14s in Fleming Trophy

The Essex under 14 team played their first match as defending Fleming Trophy Champions at the Kings Road Primary School in Chelmsford on Sunday, 5 November 2017 against Surrey.

After losing several very good players from last year’s team we welcomed three new players – Kyan (on board 1), Lakshan and Isha plus many players from last year played now higher in the team.

Bury St Edmunds Congress

There were several Essex juniors competing at the Bury St. Edmunds Congress (28/29 October).  Most were playing in the Minor (u120) section and many put in some good performances but none more so than Abigail Weersing who won first prize in the Minor with a clean sweep of five wins!

Minor scores - Abigail Weersing 5,  Ryan Smith & Urbi Modhura 3.5  Purba Audhora, Lakshan Siddarth and Jerry Zheng 3  Tejas Mulay, Christopher Willoughby and Harry Zheng 2.5  Ben Chang 2  Charlotte Willoughby & Zoe Johnson 1.5

Other Essex junior scores -

ECF SE Girls Rapidplay Championship 2017

Congratulations to the talented Essex girls who did very well in the recent SE Girls' Rapidplay Championship hosted by Kent and sponsored by the ECF.  Anum Sheikh (5.5 of 6) won the U-12 section, Olga Latypova (5) was 2nd in the U-10 and Sarah Weersing (4) was 3rd in the U18.  We also had solid performances and participation from Abbey Weersing (4), Nina Pert (4),

Pages