News & Events

Home > News & Events

Southend-on-Sea Junior Chess Tournament - Results

The 3rd Essex Junior Grand Prix event of 2014/15 was held at the Prince Avenue Academy School in Westcliff-on-Sea on 1 February 2015 and attracted 86 entrants.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 9

1st Giulio Sahinoz (Saffron Walden) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Shahjahon Saidmurodov (East Ham) 4½/6

3rd Zahra Jaufarally (Colchester) 4½/6

Under 11

1st Nadia Jaufarally (Colchester) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Cameron Parish (Westcliff-on-Sea) 5/6

3rd Ben Bishop (Chemlsford) 5/6

New Junior Chess Club in Saffron Walden

ZENO CHESS

Attention! Calling all 8-18 year old students in Saffron Walden who are serious about their Chess and wish to make the most of their playing strength

Where?

Saffron Walden County High School – Room B1

 Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH

When?

Wednesdays 4:15 – 6:15 pm term time. First session is on January 28th

Subsequent sessions in the Spring term are held on Feb 4th, Feb 11th, Feb 25th, March 11th, March 18th and March 25th.

Under 14s v Surrey

An away match against Surrey is never an easy fixture but our players fought hard and there were very few games that were over quickly.  The final scoreline of 16½ to 7½ to Surrey was a little hard on our team but we let a few promising positions disappear and with some more experience our players could have scored some extra wins or draws.

Website

The EJCA apologises for the recent technical problems with the website and we are now once again able to keep you up to date with news of Essex Junior chess teams, events and players.  The results of the recent Basildon Junior tournament have been added under Results/Tournaments/Crosstables and the current Grand Prix tables have been updated.

Recent Events

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2014/15 held at the The Willows Primary School, Basildon attracted 140(!) entrants from across Essex and adjoining counties.  There were also several juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Stefania Iosub (East London) & Shlok Verma (Ilford)

4½/6 – Tristan Bromelow (Ilford) & Eric Raceanu (Bucks)

Under 10

6/6 Remy Rushbrooke (Barnet)

Pages