News & Events

Home > News & Events

Essex u14 Team

Essex is taking part in the Southern Counties Chess Union zone along with Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex.

Our first match was at home to Middlesex on 8 November 2014.  The teams were quite evenly matched on grades but Essex led after the first round by 8-4.  However, the visitors put in a strong effort in the second round to reverse the scoreline and the match ended in a 12-12 draw.

There was also an encouraging turnout of extra players willing to play graded reserve games. 

u11s Qualify for the EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11 team played in the EPSCA East Zonal on Saturday 15th March at the Chingford Foundation School in Chingford. 

The team finished in 5th place comfortably qualifying for the final in May.  Everyone scored at least a point for the team, with Robert Dybowski winning all three games.  Two other players were unbeaten - Oscar Dybowski and Temi Aderogba.  Several players had wins against much higher graded opponents.  So a pleasing effort all round.

BARNET             48.5

KENT                  44

RICHMOND         37

HERTS                33

u14s End with a Loss

On 1 March the u14 team played their final match of 2013/14 at Wanstead against Surrey.  We were missing a few players from our middle order and the Surrey team proved to be determined opposition, as usual.  We lost the first round by 8-4 and with some early wins in the second round Surrey made sure of the match.  We did make a good effort at the end to win the final three matches to finish and this made the overall score a little more respectable at 15-9 to the visitors.  The full result is available at the SCCU website.

Newbury Park GP3 - Results

Grand Prix 3 of 2013/14 was our first event at Newbury Park.  It attracted 95 players with a high number of entrants playing in their first Essex event.

Results were as follows

Under 9 Section

1st R Dhruva Bhagwat (Reading) 6/6 

2nd = Temi Aderogba (Southend) and Robert Dybowski (East London) 5/6

Under 11 Section

1st Oscar Dybowski 6/6 (East London)

2nd = Ben Bishop (Moulsham School) and Justus Genthe (Southend) 5/6

Under 18 Minor

Under 14s put up a spirited display against Middlesex

The under 14 team played their third match of 2013/14 at the Tetherdown Primary School, Muswell Hill against a strong Middlesex team.  Over the top 10 boards we were outgraded by an average of 22 points and the home team made this difference count by winning the first round 9½ to 2½.

Pages