News & Events

Home > News & Events

Under 14s v Surrey

An away match against Surrey is never an easy fixture but our players fought hard and there were very few games that were over quickly.  The final scoreline of 16½ to 7½ to Surrey was a little hard on our team but we let a few promising positions disappear and with some more experience our players could have scored some extra wins or draws.

Website

The EJCA apologises for the recent technical problems with the website and we are now once again able to keep you up to date with news of Essex Junior chess teams, events and players.  The results of the recent Basildon Junior tournament have been added under Results/Tournaments/Crosstables and the current Grand Prix tables have been updated.

Recent Events

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2014/15 held at the The Willows Primary School, Basildon attracted 140(!) entrants from across Essex and adjoining counties.  There were also several juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Stefania Iosub (East London) & Shlok Verma (Ilford)

4½/6 – Tristan Bromelow (Ilford) & Eric Raceanu (Bucks)

Under 10

6/6 Remy Rushbrooke (Barnet)

Essex u14 Team

Essex is taking part in the Southern Counties Chess Union zone along with Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex.

Our first match was at home to Middlesex on 8 November 2014.  The teams were quite evenly matched on grades but Essex led after the first round by 8-4.  However, the visitors put in a strong effort in the second round to reverse the scoreline and the match ended in a 12-12 draw.

There was also an encouraging turnout of extra players willing to play graded reserve games. 

u11s Qualify for the EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11 team played in the EPSCA East Zonal on Saturday 15th March at the Chingford Foundation School in Chingford. 

The team finished in 5th place comfortably qualifying for the final in May.  Everyone scored at least a point for the team, with Robert Dybowski winning all three games.  Two other players were unbeaten - Oscar Dybowski and Temi Aderogba.  Several players had wins against much higher graded opponents.  So a pleasing effort all round.

BARNET             48.5

KENT                  44

RICHMOND         37

HERTS                33

Pages