Girls on top form at the Colchester Grand Prix

Home > News > Girls on top form at the Colchester Grand Prix

The fourth Essex Grand Prix event was held at St Benedict’s College, Colchester on 29 April 2017 with 71 players spread over the usual under 18 Open and Minor, under 11 and under 9 sections.  There were a good proportion of the prizes won by girls this time including three of the four first prizes and both under 18 events were by under 11 players!

U9                                                                                                       

1st                                Olga Latypova (Chelmsford)                     6/6

2nd                              Charlotte Willoughby (Shenfield)               5/6    (tie break)

3rd                               Harry Zheng (Boreham)                             5/6    

                                                                                                        

U11                                                                                                    

1st                                Nina Pert (Billericay)                                6/6

2nd                              Lakshan Siddharth (Basildon)                   5/6

3rd                               Stewart Day (Chelmsford)                        4½/6

                                                                                                          

U18 Minor                                                                                         

1st                              Ethan Yau (Southend)                               5½/6

2nd                             Madison Bowden (Writtle)                         5/6

Grading U80               Unnabhv Mahaeshwari (Benfleet)              3/6    (tie break)

Grading U55               Asci Catabay (Colchester)                         2/6

                                                                                                            

U18 Open                                                                                         

1st                               Abigail Weersing (Saffron Walden)         5/6

2nd                              Lavanan Ainkaran (Ilford)                     4½/6 (tie break)

Grading U105              Jenny Kilcline (Colchester)                     3½/6

                                                                                                            

Best Newcomer                                                                                

                                     Dinil Siriwardhana (Gt Baddow)               U9  - 3/6

Congratulations to all the prize winners and thanks to all who entered – we hope to see a large turnout at the final Grand Prix event at Saffron Walden on 25 June 2017.

The updated Grand Prix tables are now on this website under Results/Tournaments/Grand Prix and the Crosstables for Colchester are under Results/Tournaments/Cross Tables.

Photos below show all the first prizewinners in action in their last round games.  From left to right Eugenie v Olga; Adhith v Nina; Lui Micheal v Ethan; Abigail v Charukgan and finally two Controllers hard at work.  Larger versions may be viewed at News & Events/Gallery and clicking on the image.