Home > Node

Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

The first tournament in the 2018/19 Essex Junior Grnd Prix will take place on 13 October 2018 at the Moulsham Junior School.  Please go the "View Tournaments" for a link to the entry form.

New Grades

The new July 2018 Grading list has been issued today - check our grade via this link http://www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

British Championship 2018

Well done to all the Essex Juniors who travelled to Hull for the British Championships this year.  In particular, congratulations to Harry Zheng who is the under 8 Champion and came second in the under 9.  Two other Essex juniors won prizes - Max Pert, second in the under 8 and Christopher Willoughby, second in the u120 event.  Full details of the results of Essex players may be found at the "Essex at the British 2018" pages on the ECA website.  Here is a link http://www.essexchess.org.uk/index.php/activitie

The Glorney-Gilbert Cup

Both Sarah and Abigail Weersing represented England at this event which recently took place in Scotland.  Nate Weersing was the Head of Delegation for the England team and he has reported extensively on the event.  Please see the following link https://www.englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/the-glorney-gilbert-cup-2018/

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament - 24/6/18

There were 65 players at the final round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix held in Saffron Walden on 24 June 2018.

U9

1st Max Yau (Southend) 5½/6

2nd Charlie Moorey (Saffron Walden) 5/6

3rd (on tie break) Mae Catabay (Colchester) 4/6

U11

= 1st Charlotte Willoughby (Shenfield) & Shivum Gordon-Shah (Cambridge) 5/6

3rd Jake Horton (Billericay) 4½/6

U18 Minor

1st Max Pert (Billericay) 5/6

Under 14s v Richmond JCC

The under 14 team played the first match in their SCCU u130 Final away at Richmond JCC at their usual venue, Orleans Park School.  It was fortunate for Richmond that after the January grades were published they had four players 130 and above who could still play due to lower August grades whilst we had just the one.  We were outgraded on most boards but many of our team had done well in various events lately and they were sure to give a good account of themselves.

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament - 24/6/18

It is not too late to enter the Saffron Junior Chess Tournament, the fifth and final event in the Essex Junior Grand Prix.  It will be held on Saturday, 24 June 2018 and the entry form is available at this website via the red ‘view tournaments’ button.  This is the last chance for players to improve the Grand Prix standings for 2017/18.

There are other forthcoming events that have recently been added to the tournaments page -

Colchester Junior Chess Tournament

The 4th Essex Junior Grand Prix event of 2017/18 was held at St Teresa’s Catholic Primary School in Colchester on 26 May 2018 and attracted 64 entrants.

All the sections were very well contested with only the under 18 Minor producing a winner with a maximum score.

U9                                                                                                                             

1st Robert Shaparenkov (Hertfordshire) 5/6

2nd (on tie break) Mae Catabay (Colchester) 5

3rd Max Yau (Southend) 4.5

Forthcoming Events & Megafinal

It is not too late to enter the Colchester Junior Chess Tournament, the fourth event in the Essex Junior Grand Prix.  It will be held next Saturday, 26 May 2018 and the entry form is available at this website via the red ‘view tournaments’ button.

There are other forthcoming events that have recently been added to the tournaments page -

Outstanding Performance by the Under 11s at the EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 Final at Grace Academy Solihull in Birmingham on 21st April 2018.

The 15 qualifying teams competing were Barnet, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cheshire and North Wales, Essex, Kent, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Sussex, Tameside, Warwickshire, and Wey Valley.

Pages