Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

Home > News > Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

The 1st Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2017/18 was held at the Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford and attracted 94 entrants – an increase of five from last year.  We welcomed many strong players from outside of Essex who were no doubt keen on qualification for the London Junior Chess Championships.  They were all good competition for the improving Essex pool of players.

Results in the various age groups were as follows

U8                                                                                                                            

1st                               Siena Gurjar (Stanmore)                                                6

2nd                              Mae Catabay (Colchester)                                              5

3rd                               Arianna Gohil (Hornchurch)                                           3.5                                                                                                                             

U10                                                                                                                         

1st                               Daniel Shek (Hampshire)                                               6

2nd                              Eugenie Karas (Middlesex)                                             4.5

3rd                               Max Pert (Billericay)                                                       4.5

                                                                                                                              

U12                                                                                                                         

1st                               Nina Pert (Billericay)                                                      6

2nd                              Lucian Cox (Bedford)                                                     5

3rd                               Aarnavh Trivedi (Cambridge)                                         4.5

                                                                                                                                 

U18 Minor                                                                                                              

1st                               Joseph Boone (Colchester)                                            5

2nd                              Lakdinu Peries (Colchester)                                           4

Grading U60                Nigel Arun-Jacob (Chelmsford)                                        4

                                                                                                                                 

U18 Open                                                                                                              

1st                               Shreyas Royal (Kent)                                                     5.5

2nd                              Lavanan Ainkaran (Ilford)                                              4.5

Grading U120              Ben Cox (Bedford)                                                           3.5

Grading U110              Purba Audhora (Southend)                                              3

                                                                                                                                 

Best Newcomers                                                                                                

                                   William Philips  U12 (Southend-on-Sea)                      3.5

                                   Linards Jurisons U10 (Westcliff-on-Sea)                      3

Congratulations to all the prizewinners and to all who took part.

The standings after the first Grand Prix event may be viewed at this website under results/tournaments/grand prix and then you have the option to view all the five categories.  The crosstables for this event may be viewed under Results/Tournaments/Cross Tables.

The next event in the Essex Junior Chess Grand prix will take place in Basildon on Sunday, 19 November 2017 and an entry form is available via this website at http://ejca.co.uk/matches