Home > Node

Victory over Kent for the under 14s

The Under 14 Team played Kent in the Eastern Zone of the SCCU tournament on 11 March at the Kings Road Primary School in Chelmsford.

Under 14 Friendly with Richmond JCC

We had a very keen squad of players at the West Maldon Community Centre on Saturday 11 February ready to play our first under 14 fixture for over a year!!  Sadly, the proposed match with Middlesex did not come to fruition but we were very pleased and grateful to welcome a team of eleven players from the Richmond Junior Chess Club for a friendly match.

Essex Junior Chess completes its 2016-17 school year training program

February 7th saw 40 rapidly improving Essex Junior Chess players complete their 5th and final train and play day. Players were separated into small groups by grade with the expert group led by International Master Richard Pert (232 grade), Group 2 led by professional coach Tom Villiers (FIDE grade 2145), Group 3 led by Chess Coach Robin Slade with Essex's Junior Chess Chairman, Declan Kilcline, providing some personal coaching to Group 4.

London Junior Chess Championships

The London Junior Chess Championships have recently concluded and several Essex players took part in the various events against some of the best juniors in the southern counties.

Sarah Weersing was the top scoring girl in the under 14 Major Section and became the SCCU Girls u14 Champion.  In the under 14 Minor Section Urbi Modhura was the Leading Girl (finishing just above her twin sister Purba Audhora).  Probably the best result by a boy from Essex was achieved by Findlay Lister who finished =4th in the Under 12 Major Section.

Training Report

Essex Juniors are rapidly improving their chess

Sunday, December 4th saw 36 Essex Juniors ranging in age from 6 to 13 travel to Writtle, Chelmsford for six hours of training, graded games and fun. With an excellent player:coach ratio of 9:1, these lucky juniors received expert coaching from 4 coaches with average grades exceeding 200, led by International Master, Richard Pert, with excellent support from Tom Villiers, Robin Slade and Russell White

Basildon Junior Chess Tournament

The Second Essex Junior Grand Prix event was held at the Kingswood Primary School, Basildon on Sunday, 20 November 2016.  There were four sections plus juniors over 14 could compete for prizes in the Open Section.

Essex players faced fierce competition from many players based outside the county, especially with this event offering the chance to qualify for the London Junior Chess Championships.

Under 6-8

1st Daniel Shek (Yately Manor School) 5.5/6

2nd Rowan Kent (Woodbridge School) 5

Under 10

Grand Prix Rules

The Tournament Protocol for Essex Junior Grand Prix events has recently been reviewed by the EJCA Committee.  The Protocol may be viewed on this website under Results/Tournaments/Grand Prix/Grand Prix Rules.

Best of luck to Anum at the World Championships!

Essex's own WCM Anum Sheik (ECF Player of the Year) is playing in the World Championships starting tomorrow.  See link http://www.chess-results.com/tnr238132.aspx?lan=1&art=25&fedb=ENG&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984

Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament - 8 October 2016

The 1st Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2016/17 was held at the Kings Road Primary School, Chelmsford on 8 October and attracted 85 entrants, including some aspiring players from other counties.

Results in the various age groups were as follows

Under 8

1st  Harry Zheng (Boreham) 6/6

2nd Olga Latypova (Chelmsford) 5/6

3rd on tie break Max Yau (Westcliff-on-Sea) 4/6

Under 10

1st Bhramav Rajesh (Colchester) 6/6

Pages