Home > Node

Under 14s Finish with a Win

We welcomed Kent to the West Maldon Community Centre on 1 March 2015 for our final fixture and our first ever match at this venue.

Recent Success for Essex Juniors

Several Essex Juniors took part in prestigious tournaments recently.

The best score by an Essex junior at the South of England Juniors event at Yately Manor was by Niall Ali in the Under 14 Closed Section where his score of 3/5 gave him a tournament performance rating of 166.

At the Wiltshire and West of England Junior Championships we had four juniors on the prize list –

Anum Sheik – Equal 1st in the under 9 Championship (Best girl in this section and overall best girl prize)

Southend-on-Sea Junior Chess Tournament - Results

The 3rd Essex Junior Grand Prix event of 2014/15 was held at the Prince Avenue Academy School in Westcliff-on-Sea on 1 February 2015 and attracted 86 entrants.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 9

1st Giulio Sahinoz (Saffron Walden) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Shahjahon Saidmurodov (East Ham) 4½/6

3rd Zahra Jaufarally (Colchester) 4½/6

Under 11

1st Nadia Jaufarally (Colchester) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Cameron Parish (Westcliff-on-Sea) 5/6

3rd Ben Bishop (Chemlsford) 5/6

New Junior Chess Club in Saffron Walden

ZENO CHESS

Attention! Calling all 8-18 year old students in Saffron Walden who are serious about their Chess and wish to make the most of their playing strength

Where?

Saffron Walden County High School – Room B1

 Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH

When?

Wednesdays 4:15 – 6:15 pm term time. First session is on January 28th

Subsequent sessions in the Spring term are held on Feb 4th, Feb 11th, Feb 25th, March 11th, March 18th and March 25th.

Under 14s v Surrey

An away match against Surrey is never an easy fixture but our players fought hard and there were very few games that were over quickly.  The final scoreline of 16½ to 7½ to Surrey was a little hard on our team but we let a few promising positions disappear and with some more experience our players could have scored some extra wins or draws.

Website

The EJCA apologises for the recent technical problems with the website and we are now once again able to keep you up to date with news of Essex Junior chess teams, events and players.  The results of the recent Basildon Junior tournament have been added under Results/Tournaments/Crosstables and the current Grand Prix tables have been updated.

Recent Events

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2014/15 held at the The Willows Primary School, Basildon attracted 140(!) entrants from across Essex and adjoining counties.  There were also several juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Stefania Iosub (East London) & Shlok Verma (Ilford)

4½/6 – Tristan Bromelow (Ilford) & Eric Raceanu (Bucks)

Under 10

6/6 Remy Rushbrooke (Barnet)

Essex u14 Team

Essex is taking part in the Southern Counties Chess Union zone along with Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex.

Our first match was at home to Middlesex on 8 November 2014.  The teams were quite evenly matched on grades but Essex led after the first round by 8-4.  However, the visitors put in a strong effort in the second round to reverse the scoreline and the match ended in a 12-12 draw.

There was also an encouraging turnout of extra players willing to play graded reserve games. 

u11s Qualify for the EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11 team played in the EPSCA East Zonal on Saturday 15th March at the Chingford Foundation School in Chingford. 

The team finished in 5th place comfortably qualifying for the final in May.  Everyone scored at least a point for the team, with Robert Dybowski winning all three games.  Two other players were unbeaten - Oscar Dybowski and Temi Aderogba.  Several players had wins against much higher graded opponents.  So a pleasing effort all round.

BARNET             48.5

KENT                  44

RICHMOND         37

HERTS                33

u14s End with a Loss

On 1 March the u14 team played their final match of 2013/14 at Wanstead against Surrey.  We were missing a few players from our middle order and the Surrey team proved to be determined opposition, as usual.  We lost the first round by 8-4 and with some early wins in the second round Surrey made sure of the match.  We did make a good effort at the end to win the final three matches to finish and this made the overall score a little more respectable at 15-9 to the visitors.  The full result is available at the SCCU website.

Pages