Home > Node

Under 11s at EPSCA Finals

Mark McCallum, Essex u11 Team Manager makes the following report -

EPSCA Inter-Association Championship 2015

UNDER 11s – FINAL

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 Final at Nottingham High School in Nottingham on 9th May 2015. 

The 16 teams competing were Barnet, Berkshire, Cheshire and North Wales, Essex, Hertfordshire, Kent, Lancashire, Manchester, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Oldham, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Sussex, Wey Valley and Yorkshire.

Colchester Junior Tournament Results

The Fourth Round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix was held on Sunday, 17 May 2015 at St Benedict’s College, a new venue for this event, in Colchester.  A total of 79 players took part, with several most welcome players from outside of Essex including two from Lincolnshire!  After four closely fought sections, Essex players held off the challenge from the visitors in all but the section for the youngest players.  The results were as follows –

Under 9

1st on tie break Adam John (Suffolk) 5½

2nd Shahjahon Saidmurodov (Newham) 5½

Two England Youth Champions from Essex!

New championship titles, English Youth Chess Champions, are now awarded from the English Youth Chess Championship Grand Prix. 

http://englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/champions/john-robinson-junior-gp/

Congratulations to Adam Taylor (17 year old Boys Champion) and Anum Sheikh (9 year old Girls Champion) on their titles.

Adam has now won his respective age group for the 3rd year in a row.  We hope this is the first of many titles for Anum.

Essex Girls Score Well!

The Team Manager, Dave Hawkins, makes the following report -

EPSCA Inter-Association Under-11 Girls Final - 18th April at Fairford, Gloucestershire.

Essex Under-11 Girls went into this event without great expectations, hampered by withdrawals, unavailability, the loss of 2 key players due to emigration, and being able to field only 10 players in a team of 12.  (Two of these only played their first competitive tournament in February.)

Southend Congress and Interntional News

The Southend Chess Congress took place over the Easter weekend and it was pleasing to see several Essex juniors taking part there as it is at present the only weekend event in the County.

Under 11s Qualify for National Finals

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 East Zone at The Malcolm Arnold Academy in Northampton on 21st March.  The other teams involved were from Barnet, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Leicestershire, Newham, Northamptonshire, Richmond, and Suffolk.

Under 14s Finish with a Win

We welcomed Kent to the West Maldon Community Centre on 1 March 2015 for our final fixture and our first ever match at this venue.

Recent Success for Essex Juniors

Several Essex Juniors took part in prestigious tournaments recently.

The best score by an Essex junior at the South of England Juniors event at Yately Manor was by Niall Ali in the Under 14 Closed Section where his score of 3/5 gave him a tournament performance rating of 166.

At the Wiltshire and West of England Junior Championships we had four juniors on the prize list –

Anum Sheik – Equal 1st in the under 9 Championship (Best girl in this section and overall best girl prize)

Southend-on-Sea Junior Chess Tournament - Results

The 3rd Essex Junior Grand Prix event of 2014/15 was held at the Prince Avenue Academy School in Westcliff-on-Sea on 1 February 2015 and attracted 86 entrants.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 9

1st Giulio Sahinoz (Saffron Walden) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Shahjahon Saidmurodov (East Ham) 4½/6

3rd Zahra Jaufarally (Colchester) 4½/6

Under 11

1st Nadia Jaufarally (Colchester) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Cameron Parish (Westcliff-on-Sea) 5/6

3rd Ben Bishop (Chemlsford) 5/6

New Junior Chess Club in Saffron Walden

ZENO CHESS

Attention! Calling all 8-18 year old students in Saffron Walden who are serious about their Chess and wish to make the most of their playing strength

Where?

Saffron Walden County High School – Room B1

 Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH

When?

Wednesdays 4:15 – 6:15 pm term time. First session is on January 28th

Subsequent sessions in the Spring term are held on Feb 4th, Feb 11th, Feb 25th, March 11th, March 18th and March 25th.

Pages