Home > Node

Great Start for the u14s in Fleming Trophy

The Essex under 14 team played their first match as defending Fleming Trophy Champions at the Kings Road Primary School in Chelmsford on Sunday, 5 November 2017 against Surrey.

After losing several very good players from last year’s team we welcomed three new players – Kyan (on board 1), Lakshan and Isha plus many players from last year played now higher in the team.

Bury St Edmunds Congress

There were several Essex juniors competing at the Bury St. Edmunds Congress (28/29 October).  Most were playing in the Minor (u120) section and many put in some good performances but none more so than Abigail Weersing who won first prize in the Minor with a clean sweep of five wins!

Minor scores - Abigail Weersing 5,  Ryan Smith & Urbi Modhura 3.5  Purba Audhora, Lakshan Siddarth and Jerry Zheng 3  Tejas Mulay, Christopher Willoughby and Harry Zheng 2.5  Ben Chang 2  Charlotte Willoughby & Zoe Johnson 1.5

Other Essex junior scores -

ECF SE Girls Rapidplay Championship 2017

Congratulations to the talented Essex girls who did very well in the recent SE Girls' Rapidplay Championship hosted by Kent and sponsored by the ECF.  Anum Sheikh (5.5 of 6) won the U-12 section, Olga Latypova (5) was 2nd in the U-10 and Sarah Weersing (4) was 3rd in the U18.  We also had solid performances and participation from Abbey Weersing (4), Nina Pert (4),

Chelmsford Junior Chess Tournament

The 1st Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2017/18 was held at the Moulsham Junior School, Chelmsford and attracted 94 entrants – an increase of five from last year.  We welcomed many strong players from outside of Essex who were no doubt keen on qualification for the London Junior Chess Championships.  They were all good competition for the improving Essex pool of players.

Results in the various age groups were as follows

Essex Juniors at the British

The British Chess Championships is now underway and it is great to see many Essex Juniors taking part in the various events.  Daniel Gallagher and Elliot Cocks are playing in the Championship and in the first round Daniel is paired against GM Nick Pert.  The best way to keep up to date with their progress is via the "Essex at the British" section of the excellent Essex Chess Association website http://www.essexchess.org.uk/index.php/activities/mm-eatb17

 

New Grades

The July 2017 Grading List has been published by the ECF today.  Check your grade here http://www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

Saffron Walden Tournament and Essex Junior Grand Prix Winners

There were 61 players at the final round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix held in Saffron Walden on 25 June 2017.

U9

1st Shayan Gohil (Hornchurch) 6/6

2nd Charlotte Willoughby (Shenfield) 5/6

3rd Charlie Moorey (Saffron Walden) 4/6

U11

1st Abigail Weersing (Saffron Walden) 5/6 (on tie break)

2nd Shreyas Royal (Kent) 5/6

3rd Oren Pilowsky-Bankirer (Cambridge) 4/6 (on tie break)

U18 Minor

Under 11s at the EPSCA Final

 

Under 14 Team are SCCU Champions

The Under 14 Team played Sussex in the Final of the SCCU tournament on 13 May at the Kings Road Primary School in Chelmsford.

We had only played one qualifying match plus a friendly match in 2016/17 but our team was certainly very keen to do well in the final and it was pleasing to be able to field a strong team.

Pages