Home > Node

European Schools Championship

Best wishes to Giulio Sahinoz and Elliot Cocks who are flying the flag for England (and Essex) at the European Schools Chess Championship at Kassandra in Greece.  Follow their progress via this link http://www.chess-results.com/tnr221615.aspx?lan=1&art=25&fedb=ENG&flag=30&wi=821
 

Anum nominated as "ECF Player of the Year"

Great to hear that Anum Sheik is on the list of nominations for English Chess Federation Player of the Year!

This is due to her Bronze medal win at the European Schools Championship in Turkey when she was representing England.  All ECF Members can vote so please give Anum your support.  The online voting form is here https://britchess.wufoo.eu/forms/ecf-player-of-the-year-2016/

 

 

 

1st Brentwood Under 12 Open Chess Tournament

The 1st Brentwood School Under 12 Open Chess tournament was held on Sunday, 22 May and attracted 78 players.  22 were school pupils playing for the title of School Champion and the remainder were talented young players from the wider Essex area and beyond.

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament

The Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament will be held on 26 June 2016 at the RA Butler School and entry forms are now available via this website - please click on the red "view tournaments" button to download the entry form.  There are the usual four sections for under 9, 11 and 18s (minor and open).

All junior players are welcome to enter and this is the last event for Essex players to gain Junior Grand Prix points for 2015/16.  Please enter early to avoid disappointment.

 

UK Chess Challenge Megafinal

Well done to everybody who scored well in their Chess Challenge event at their school and who played at the Essex Megafinal held over last weekend, 14-15 May at Kingswood School in Basildon.  Players who qualified from this event will take part at the Southern Gigafinal to be held at the Rivermead Leisure Complex, Richfield Avenue, Reading on 16/17 July.

 

Full results from the Essex Megafinal may be viewed at http://twokingschess.com

Good Performance by Under 11s at EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 Final at Wycombe High School in Buckinghamshire on 7th May 2016.

The 17 teams competing were Barnet, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Glamorgan, Hertfordshire, Kent, Lancashire, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Somerset, Sussex, Tameside, Wey Valley, Wirral and Yorkshire.

Adam and Anum are English Youth Champions

English Youth Chess Champions, are now awarded from the English Youth Chess Championship Grand Prix and it is excellent news that Adam Taylor and Anum Sheikh have again won the titles in their age groups - congratulations to both of them.

Several other Essex players featured in the final standings that can be viewed here http://englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/play/english-youth-gp/

Colchester Junior Chess Tournament - 24 April 2016

The Fourth Round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix was held on Sunday, 24 April 2016 at St Benedict’s College, Colchester.  86 players took part with many players coming from outside of the County to give the homegrown talent some strong opposition.  The results were as follows –

Under 9

1st (on tie break) Aarnavh Trivedi (Cambridgeshire) 5

2nd equal Tristan Bromelow (Hainault) and Nina Pert (Billericay) 5

Under 11

1st Adam John (Bury) 6

2nd Shreyas Royal  (Kent) 5

Friendly Match for Essex Girls

Last Saturday, 16 April a team of Essex girls played a friendly match against a girl’s team made up of players from Cambridge plus Richmond junior club.  The fixture was arranged to give the girls an opportunity to play a match as we did not have enough younger players to make the long trek to Manchester for the EPSCA under 11 girl’s finals on the same day.  The match was played at the Friends Meeting House in Saffron Walden.

Essex Juniors Selected for England!

Congratulations to Giulio Sahinoz (Saffron Walden) and Elliot Cocks (Chelmsford) who have been selected for the England team for the European School Chess Championships in Kassandra, Greece from 16 to 26 June 2016.  See ECF Juniors page link -  http://englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/play-for-england/developmental-championships/european-schools-championships/european-schools-championships-2016/meet-the-team/

Pages