Home > Node

Essex Girls Score Well!

The Team Manager, Dave Hawkins, makes the following report -

EPSCA Inter-Association Under-11 Girls Final - 18th April at Fairford, Gloucestershire.

Essex Under-11 Girls went into this event without great expectations, hampered by withdrawals, unavailability, the loss of 2 key players due to emigration, and being able to field only 10 players in a team of 12.  (Two of these only played their first competitive tournament in February.)

Southend Congress and Interntional News

The Southend Chess Congress took place over the Easter weekend and it was pleasing to see several Essex juniors taking part there as it is at present the only weekend event in the County.

Under 11s Qualify for National Finals

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 East Zone at The Malcolm Arnold Academy in Northampton on 21st March.  The other teams involved were from Barnet, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Leicestershire, Newham, Northamptonshire, Richmond, and Suffolk.

Under 14s Finish with a Win

We welcomed Kent to the West Maldon Community Centre on 1 March 2015 for our final fixture and our first ever match at this venue.

Recent Success for Essex Juniors

Several Essex Juniors took part in prestigious tournaments recently.

The best score by an Essex junior at the South of England Juniors event at Yately Manor was by Niall Ali in the Under 14 Closed Section where his score of 3/5 gave him a tournament performance rating of 166.

At the Wiltshire and West of England Junior Championships we had four juniors on the prize list –

Anum Sheik – Equal 1st in the under 9 Championship (Best girl in this section and overall best girl prize)

Southend-on-Sea Junior Chess Tournament - Results

The 3rd Essex Junior Grand Prix event of 2014/15 was held at the Prince Avenue Academy School in Westcliff-on-Sea on 1 February 2015 and attracted 86 entrants.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 9

1st Giulio Sahinoz (Saffron Walden) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Shahjahon Saidmurodov (East Ham) 4½/6

3rd Zahra Jaufarally (Colchester) 4½/6

Under 11

1st Nadia Jaufarally (Colchester) 6/6

2nd (on tie break) Cameron Parish (Westcliff-on-Sea) 5/6

3rd Ben Bishop (Chemlsford) 5/6

New Junior Chess Club in Saffron Walden

ZENO CHESS

Attention! Calling all 8-18 year old students in Saffron Walden who are serious about their Chess and wish to make the most of their playing strength

Where?

Saffron Walden County High School – Room B1

 Audley End Road, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 4UH

When?

Wednesdays 4:15 – 6:15 pm term time. First session is on January 28th

Subsequent sessions in the Spring term are held on Feb 4th, Feb 11th, Feb 25th, March 11th, March 18th and March 25th.

Under 14s v Surrey

An away match against Surrey is never an easy fixture but our players fought hard and there were very few games that were over quickly.  The final scoreline of 16½ to 7½ to Surrey was a little hard on our team but we let a few promising positions disappear and with some more experience our players could have scored some extra wins or draws.

Website

The EJCA apologises for the recent technical problems with the website and we are now once again able to keep you up to date with news of Essex Junior chess teams, events and players.  The results of the recent Basildon Junior tournament have been added under Results/Tournaments/Crosstables and the current Grand Prix tables have been updated.

Recent Events

The 2nd Essex Junior Grand Prix of 2014/15 held at the The Willows Primary School, Basildon attracted 140(!) entrants from across Essex and adjoining counties.  There were also several juniors playing in the Open section for adults and those over 14.

Results in the various age groups were as follows –

Under 8

5/6 – Stefania Iosub (East London) & Shlok Verma (Ilford)

4½/6 – Tristan Bromelow (Ilford) & Eric Raceanu (Bucks)

Under 10

6/6 Remy Rushbrooke (Barnet)

Pages