Home > Node

July Grades Now Available

Visit the ECF Grading Database for the latest grades - http://www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

 

Essex Boys Represent England

Elliot Cocks and Daniel Gallagher represented England at the annual junior team event comprising teams from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland.  It was held this year from 19 to 23 July in Dublin.  Daniel was in the under 18 team that competed for the Glorney Cup whereas Elliot was in the under 14 team that played for the John Robinson Cup.  Full details are available via the website for the event - http://www.glorneycupchess.org/index.htm

Grand Prix Winners and Recent Results

Winners of the Essex Grand Prix titles for 2014/15 are as follows –

Under 9 – Zahra Jaufarally

Under 11 – Aditya Verma

Under 11 Girl – Nadia Jaufarally

Under 14 – Elliot Cocks

Under 18 – Angelo Cassar 

Congratulations to them all and to others who scored well throughout the series of events.  There were also trophies awarded to players who had taken part in every Grand Prix (photo below).

Saffron Walden Junior Chess Tournament

The Fifth and Final Round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix was held on Sunday, 28 June 2015 at the R A Butler Academy in Saffron Walden.  A total of 84 players took part, with several most welcome players from adjoining Counties and three from Bedford.  All the sections were closely contested with Essex players aiming to score well to improve their final standings in the Essex Junior Grand Prix.  The results were as follows –

Under 9

1st Joshua John (Newham) 5½

2nd William Stoeber (Cambridgeshire) 5

Under 11

Under 11s at EPSCA Finals

Mark McCallum, Essex u11 Team Manager makes the following report -

EPSCA Inter-Association Championship 2015

UNDER 11s – FINAL

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 Final at Nottingham High School in Nottingham on 9th May 2015. 

The 16 teams competing were Barnet, Berkshire, Cheshire and North Wales, Essex, Hertfordshire, Kent, Lancashire, Manchester, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Oldham, Oxfordshire, Richmond, Sussex, Wey Valley and Yorkshire.

Colchester Junior Tournament Results

The Fourth Round of the Essex Junior Grand Prix was held on Sunday, 17 May 2015 at St Benedict’s College, a new venue for this event, in Colchester.  A total of 79 players took part, with several most welcome players from outside of Essex including two from Lincolnshire!  After four closely fought sections, Essex players held off the challenge from the visitors in all but the section for the youngest players.  The results were as follows –

Under 9

1st on tie break Adam John (Suffolk) 5½

2nd Shahjahon Saidmurodov (Newham) 5½

Two England Youth Champions from Essex!

New championship titles, English Youth Chess Champions, are now awarded from the English Youth Chess Championship Grand Prix. 

http://englishchess.org.uk/Juniors/champions/john-robinson-junior-gp/

Congratulations to Adam Taylor (17 year old Boys Champion) and Anum Sheikh (9 year old Girls Champion) on their titles.

Adam has now won his respective age group for the 3rd year in a row.  We hope this is the first of many titles for Anum.

Essex Girls Score Well!

The Team Manager, Dave Hawkins, makes the following report -

EPSCA Inter-Association Under-11 Girls Final - 18th April at Fairford, Gloucestershire.

Essex Under-11 Girls went into this event without great expectations, hampered by withdrawals, unavailability, the loss of 2 key players due to emigration, and being able to field only 10 players in a team of 12.  (Two of these only played their first competitive tournament in February.)

Southend Congress and Interntional News

The Southend Chess Congress took place over the Easter weekend and it was pleasing to see several Essex juniors taking part there as it is at present the only weekend event in the County.

Under 11s Qualify for National Finals

The Essex Under 11s played in the EPSCA Under 11 East Zone at The Malcolm Arnold Academy in Northampton on 21st March.  The other teams involved were from Barnet, Cambridgeshire, Hertfordshire, Kent, Leicestershire, Newham, Northamptonshire, Richmond, and Suffolk.

Pages