Home > Node

Essex u14 Team

Essex is taking part in the Southern Counties Chess Union zone along with Kent, Middlesex, Surrey and Sussex.

Our first match was at home to Middlesex on 8 November 2014.  The teams were quite evenly matched on grades but Essex led after the first round by 8-4.  However, the visitors put in a strong effort in the second round to reverse the scoreline and the match ended in a 12-12 draw.

There was also an encouraging turnout of extra players willing to play graded reserve games. 

u11s Qualify for the EPSCA Final

The Essex Under 11 team played in the EPSCA East Zonal on Saturday 15th March at the Chingford Foundation School in Chingford. 

The team finished in 5th place comfortably qualifying for the final in May.  Everyone scored at least a point for the team, with Robert Dybowski winning all three games.  Two other players were unbeaten - Oscar Dybowski and Temi Aderogba.  Several players had wins against much higher graded opponents.  So a pleasing effort all round.

BARNET             48.5

KENT                  44

RICHMOND         37

HERTS                33

u14s End with a Loss

On 1 March the u14 team played their final match of 2013/14 at Wanstead against Surrey.  We were missing a few players from our middle order and the Surrey team proved to be determined opposition, as usual.  We lost the first round by 8-4 and with some early wins in the second round Surrey made sure of the match.  We did make a good effort at the end to win the final three matches to finish and this made the overall score a little more respectable at 15-9 to the visitors.  The full result is available at the SCCU website.

Newbury Park GP3 - Results

Grand Prix 3 of 2013/14 was our first event at Newbury Park.  It attracted 95 players with a high number of entrants playing in their first Essex event.

Results were as follows

Under 9 Section

1st R Dhruva Bhagwat (Reading) 6/6 

2nd = Temi Aderogba (Southend) and Robert Dybowski (East London) 5/6

Under 11 Section

1st Oscar Dybowski 6/6 (East London)

2nd = Ben Bishop (Moulsham School) and Justus Genthe (Southend) 5/6

Under 18 Minor

Under 14s put up a spirited display against Middlesex

The under 14 team played their third match of 2013/14 at the Tetherdown Primary School, Muswell Hill against a strong Middlesex team.  Over the top 10 boards we were outgraded by an average of 22 points and the home team made this difference count by winning the first round 9½ to 2½.

Under 14s Draw 12-12 with Kent

On 8 December fourteen players represented Essex at Amherst School, Sevenoaks for the fixture against Kent.  After the first round we led 7-5 although many of the games had been had fought.  Unfortunately, the second round started badly, especially on the lower boards, and although we recovered as the round progressed, the extra half point needed to win the match was just beyond us.  Still a draw is always a good result against Kent and the teams were evenly matched.  Well done to all the players, including the two reserves who won all their games and not forgetting parents for all their su

Essex Girls at English Championships

Several Essex players made the trip to Nottingham for this event on 30 November. Congratulations to Naomi Wei who came equal first in the under 14 section with 4/5.

There were also encouraging performances from our other players - Jenny Kilcline and Sarah Weersing 3/5 in the under 12 section and Emmy Kilcline 2/5 in the under 10 section.

Further details about the event on the ECF Juniors website.

 

Essex u14s Start with a Win

Our first match in the SCCU u14 tournament was played at the URC Church in Chelmsford on Sunday, 24 November against Sussex.

As usual, the Sussex team was very competitive and after the first round the visitors were leading by half a point.  Despite this minor setback, the Essex players demonstrated their fighting spirit by coming though the second round by a four point margin and therefore finishing as winners by 13½ to 10½.

The full result may be viewed on the SCCU website –

http://www.sccu.ndo.co.uk/jun.htm

Basildon Grand Prix + National and County Teams

The Second Grand Prix of 2013/14 was held at Basildon on 17 November and attracted 140 junior players, including several from outside of Essex.  There were sections for players aged under 6, 8, 10, 12 and 14 together with an Open section for adults and juniors of any age or grade that included several juniors over 14.  The main prize winners were as follows –

Under 6

1st Shlok Verma 6/6 (Ilford)

Under 8

1st Anum Sheikh  (Ilford) 5½/6

2nd Tristan Bromelow (Fairlop) 5/6

3rd Ayub Mourad (Basildon) 4½/6

Pages